What Is The Difference Between A Living Will And A Representation Agreement

No, you do not need to appoint a representative through a representation agreement and you do not need to have a prior directive. Instead, you can choose that your health care provider can choose a temporary replacement if a decision on your health care is to be made and you are unable to express your wishes. A CST is appointed by your physician who has been in contact with you in the past 12 months in the following order of persons at least 19 years of age or older, who has no dispute with you, who is able to give, refuse or revoke a replacement consent, and who is prepared to fulfill his obligations under Section 19 of the Health Act (consent) and the institution of care. Your representative is required to act honestly and in good faith, to exercise due diligence, diligence and the ability of a reasonable person to exercise his or her prudence and to act within the authority specified in the representation agreement. There are no rules for the revocation of a living will. If you wish to terminate it, you can use the same procedures as for a replacement agreement and enter them in the Personnel Planning Registry under the „Retraction Information“ option. Under what circumstances would we approve or refuse these treatments? According to the law, there are two types of legal documents that allow you to plan for the future by helping another person or people who make your decisions for you, or help you make decisions if you should become mentally incompetent at some point in the future. Understand what the estate is and how the process relates to a final will before deciding whether it is right for you. There is no legal format for a representation agreement. However, there are specific legal requirements for signing and certifying representation agreements, but also for the necessary certificates that must be signed by your representatives, witnesses and others. If your representation agreement is not properly signed and certified and the required certificates are completed (in the case of a Section 9 representation agreement), it may not be valid.

Comments are closed.